Residency in Spain
lawyers in spain

If you are an EU citizen and you wish to stay in Spain for more than 3 months you must register into the Registro Central de Extranjeros (Central Register of Foreign Nationals) at your nearest National Police Station or at Oficina de Extranjero  (Foreigners Office). If there is no Foreigner’s Office in the area in which you intend to reside then your local National Police Station will serve for such purpose.

 

Currently, EU nationals are no longer issued a Residency card, but they are given  a Registration Certificate as an EU Resident (Certificado de registro de residente comunitario). This document certifies the applicant´s residency in Spain , it states the holders name, address, nationality, and their NIE number, as well as the date of registration.

 

Before the introduction of the Registration Certificate in April 2007, foreigners needed to submit a separate application form for the NIE number. However, this is no longer necessary, the NIE is now included in the EU residence certificate application process.

 

As the NIE can often be processed faster than the Residency, it might be worth to apply separately for the NIE so you get your NIE faster.

 

We provide a NIE Application Process which allows clients to obtain the NIE number without travelling to Spain.

 

Residency for Eu nationals is granted for a five years period and must be renewed after that time. Non-EU applicants are granted an initial Residency for one year, which is usually extended on renewal. For EU nationals the administration does not issue a renew identity cards for the purposes of identification, they are now issuing a residency certificate which  always need to be shown with the Passport to prove identity.

How to apply for residency

The residency application process will vary depending on your nationality, if you are a EU-national you can apply at the nearest National Police Station. The estimated time to be granted the Residency varies depending on the city and province. If you are a NON-EU national you will have to apply at the nearest Oficina de Extranjeros.

Since each Oficina de Extranjeros processes candidates locally, the time spent both waiting in the queue at the office and estimated time to get your Residency approved can vary tremendously, even within the same city. It is therefore worth to leave the matter to an immigration lawyer who will  have experience in the procedure and this will simplify your application process, thus avoiding unnecessary stress.

 

As the NIE can often be processed faster than the Residency, it might be worth to apply separately for the NIE so you get your NIE faster.

 

We provide a NIE Application Process which allows clients to obtain the NIE number without travelling to Spain.

 

Documents needed for application

Documents needed by all applicants (EU and non-EU-citizens):

  • Current passport and one photocopy ( copy of the complete Passport in the case of NON-EU nationals)
  • 3 recent passport style photos with your name clearly written on the back (with white background)
  • The completed application form (plus 2 copies)

 

Further documents that might be requested could include:

  • A medical certificate depending on country of origin and recent residency

If a member of the family is Spanish (or has residency):

  • The DNI, Residency Card or Libro de Familia  of that family member that entitles the applicant to request the residency permit
  • Empadronamiento
  • Private Medical insurance

 

For specific circumstances, the following may apply:

  • If you will be working for someone: a contract of employment. If you will be self-employed, then you need to present documents proving you fulfill the requirements necessary to undertake that activity, such as business plan, etc.
  • If you will not be working: documents that prove you have enough means of support to live during your time in Spain, plus medical insurance.
  • If you are studying in Spain: proof of matriculation in an accredited school, plus bank statements or other documentation to prove you have enough money to live during your time in Spain, plus medical insurance.

 

Renewing your residency

You will not be reminded when your Residency needs to be renewed, so you need to check and make sure you get this done, three months before its due. In order to renew your Residency, you need the present the following documents:

  • 2 passport photos
  • original tarjeta de residencia and 1 copy
  • original Passport and 1 copy
  • relevant completed application form and 3 copies

 

Be aware that this documentation may vary according to your legal status in Spain. Further documents might include:

  • the residency visa or its extension (this is necessary for non-EU-nationals)
  • a medical certificate

 

Should you wish to apply for Residency in Spain, contact one of our immigration lawyers.

 

Telephones

UK      +44 20 3393 4235

Spain +34 951 082 338

Email: Info@lawyersinspain.eu

 

 

Privacy Policy Settings